WWW Virtual Library - Sri Lanka

LIST OF THE SOVEREIGNS OF LANKA
Vijaya B.C. 543 Tambapanni 
Interregnum 505 
Panduvasudeva 504 Vijitapura 
Abhaya 474 
Interregnum 454 
Pandukabhaya 437 Anuradhapura 
Mutasiva 367 
Devanampiya Tissa 307 B.C. 247 
Uttiya 267 
Mahasiva 257 
Suratissa 247 
Sena and Guttika 237 
Asela 215 
Elara 205 
Duttha Gamani 161 
Saddha Tissa 137 
Thulanthana 119 
Lanja Tissa 119 
Khallata Naga 109 
Vatta Gamani 104 
Five Tamils 103 
Vatta Gamani (restored) 88 
Mahachuli Maha Tissa 76 
Chore Naga 62 
Tissa 50 
Siva 47 
Vatuka 47 
Daru Bhatika Tissa 47 
Niliya 47 
Anula 47 
Kutakanna Tissa 42 
Bhatikabhaya 20 
Mahadathika Maha Naga A.D. 9 
Amanda Gamani 21 
Kanirajanu Tissa 30 
Chulabhaya 33 
Sivali 35 
Interregnum of three years 
Ila Naga 38 
Chandamukha Siva 44 
Yassalalaka Tissa 52 
Subharaja 60 
Vasabha 66 
Vankanasika Tissa 110 
Gaja Bahu I 113 
Mahalla Naga 135 
Bhatika Tissa 141 
Kanittha Tissa 165 
Khujja Naga 193 
Kuncha Naga 195 
Siri Naga I 196 
Voharika Tissa 215 
Abhaya Naga 237 
Siri Naga II 245 
Vijaya Kumara 247 
Sangha Tissa 248 
Sanghabodhi {Siri Sangabo) 252 
Gothakabhaya 254 
Jettha Tissa I 267 
Mahasena 277 
Siri Meghavanna 304 c. 340 
Jettha Tissa II 332 
Buddhadasa 341 
Upatissa 370 
Mahanama 412 c. 428 
Sotthi Sona 434 
Chhattagahaka 434 
Mitta Sena 435 
Six Tamils 436 
Dhatusena 463 
Kassapa I 479 c. 527 Sigiriya. 
Moggallana I 497 Anuradhapura. 
Kumara Dhatusena 515 
Kittisena 524 
Siva 524 
Upatissa II 525 
Amba Samanera Silakala 526 
Dathappabhuti 539 
Moggallana II 540 
Kittisiri Meghavanna 560 
Maha Naga 561 
Aggabodhi I 564 
Aggabodhi II 598 c. 609 
Sangha Tissa 608 
Dalla Moggallana 608 
Silameghavanna 614 
Aggabodhi III 623 
Jettha Tissa III 623 
Aggabodhi III (restored) 624 
Dathopatissa I 640 
Kassapa II 652 
Dappula I 661 
Dathopatissa II 664 
Aggabodhi IV 673 
Datta 689 
Unhanagara Hatthadatha 691 
Mahavamma 691 
Aggabodhi V 726 
Kassapa III 732 
Mahinda I 738 
Aggabodhi VI 741 
Aggabodhi VII 781 Polonnaruwa 
Mahinda II 787 Anuradhapura 
Dappula II (Udaya) 807 ? 790 
Mahinda III 812 
Aggabodhi VIII 816 
Dappula III 827 
Aggabodhi IX 843 
Sena I 846 ? 819/20 Polonnaruwa 
Sena II 866 
Udaya I 901 
Kassapa IV 912 
Kassapa V 929 
Dappula IV 939 ? c. 918/9 
Dappula V 940 
Udaya II 952 
Sena III 955 
Udaya III 964 ? c. 942/3. 
Sena IV 972 
Mahinda IV 975 
Sena V 991 
Mahinda V 1001 Deported c. 1017. Anuradhapura. 
Kassapa on Vikrama Bahu 1037 | 
Kitti I 1049 | 
Mahalana Kitti 1049 | 
Vikrama Pandya 1052 | Ruhuna. 
Jagatipala 1053 | 
Parakrama 1057 | 
Lokissara 1059 | 
Vijaya Bahu I 1056-1111 Polonnaruwa. 
Jaya Bahu I 1108-1145/6 Polonnaruwa and Ruhuna. 
Vikrama Bahu I 1111-1132 Polonnaruwa. 
Gaja Bahu II 1131-1153 
Parakrama Bahu I 1153-1186 
Vijaya Bahu II 1186-1187 
Mahinda VI 1187 
Nissanka Malla 1187-1196 
Vira Bahu I 1196 
Vikrama Bahu II 1196 
Codaganga 1196-1197 
Lilavati (1) 1197-1200 
Sahasa Malla 1200-1202 
Kalyanavati 1202-1208 
Dharmasoka 1208-1209 
Anikanga 1209 
Lilavati (2) 1209-1210 
Lokissara 1210-1211 
Lilavati (3) 1211-1212 
Parakrama Pandya 1212-1215 
Magha 1215-1236 
Vijaya Bahu III c. 1220-1224 Dambadeniya. 
Parakrama Bahu II 1234-1269 
Vijaya Bahu IV 1267/8-1270 
Bhuvanaika Bahu I 1271-1283 Dambadeniya and Yapahu. 
Interregnum 1283-1302 
Parakrama Bahu III c. 1302-1310 Polonnaruwa. 
Bhuvanaika Bahu II ? 1310-1325/6 Kurunagala. 
Parakrama Bahu IV 1325/6 
Bhuvanaika Bahu III 1325/6 
Jaya (Vijaya) Bahu 1325/6 
Bhuvanaika Bahu IV 1344/5-1353/4 Gampola 
Parakrama Bahu V 1344/5-1359 Dedigama and Gampola 
Vikrama Bahu III c. 1357-1374 Gampola 
Bhuvanaika Bahu V 1372/3-1404/5 or 1406/7 Gampola. 
Vira Bahu II 1391/2-1396/7 Rayigama 
Vira Alakesvara (?Vijaya Bahu VI) c. 1397-1409 Rayigama. 
Parakrama Bahu Epa ? 1409-1412 
Parakrama Bahu VI c. 1412-1467 Kotte. 
Jaya Bahu II c. 1467-1472/3 
Bhuvanaika Bahu VI 1472/3-1480/1 
Parakrama Bahu VII c. 1480/1-1484 
Parakrama Bahu VIII c. 1484-1518 7 
Parakrama Bahu IX 1509-1528 Kelaniya. 
Vijaya Bahu VII 1509-1521 Kotte 
Bhuvanaika Bahu VII 1521-1551 
Dharmapala 1551-1597 

KINGS OF SITAWAKA 

Mayadunne 1521-1581 
Rajasinha I 1554-1593 
Rajasurya 1593-1594 

KINGS OF KANDY 

Vimala Dharma Surya I 1590-1604 
Senarat 1604-1635 
Rajasinha II 1629-1687 
Vimala Dharma Surya II 1687-1707 
Narendra Sinha 1707-1739 
Vijaya Rajasinha 1739-1747 
Kirtisri 1747-1781 
Rajadhirarajasinha 1781-1798 
Sri Vikrama Rajasinha 1798-1815

WWW Virtual Library - Sri Lanka