WWW Virtual Library - Sri Lanka

European Rulers of Sri Lanka

Portuguese Rulers:

Captains-major
1518                       João da Silveira
15.. - 1522                Lopo de Brito
1522 - 1524                Fernão Gomes de Lemos
1524 - 1551                Office abolished
1551 - 1552                João Henriques 
1552                       Diogo de Melo Coutinho (1st time)
1552 - 1553                Duarte de Eça
1553 - 1555                Fernão Carvalho
1555 - 1559                Afonso Pereira de Lacerda
1559 - 1560                Jorge de Meneses Baroche
1560 - 1564                Baltasar Guedes de Sousa
1564 - 1565                Pedro de Ataíde Inferno 
1565 - 1568                Diogo de Melo
1568 - 1570                Fernando de Monroy
1570 - 1572                Diogo de Melo Coutinho (2nd time)
1572 - 157.                António de Noronha
1575 - 1578                Fernando de Albuquerque
1578 - 1583                Manuel de Sousa Coutinho
1583 - 1590                João de Correia de Brito
1590 - 1591                Simão de Brito
1591 - 1594                Pedro Homem Pereira
Governors
1594                       Pedro Lopes de Sousa 
1594 - 1613                Jerónimo de Azevedo 
1613 - 1614                Francisco de Meneses 
1614 - 1616                Manuel Mascarenhas Homem 
1616 - 1618                Nuno Álvares Pereira 
1618 - 1622                Constantino de Sá de Noronha  (1st time)
1622 - 1623                Jorge de Albuquerque 
1623 - 1630                Constantino de Sá de Noronha  (2nd time)
1630 - 1631                Filipe Mascarenhas (1st time)
1631 - 1633                Jorge de Almeida (1st time) 
1633 - 1635                Diego de Melo de Castro (1st time) 
1635 - 1636                Jorge de Almeida (2nd time) 
1636 - 1638                Diogo de Melo de Castro (2nd time) 
1638 - 1640                António Mascarenhas 
1640 - 1645                Filipe Mascarenhas (2nd time) 
1645 - 1653                Manuel Mascarenhas Homem 
1653 - 1655                Francisco de Mello e Castro 
1655 - 1656                António de Sousa Coutinho
1656 - 1658                António do Amaral de Meneses  (in Jaffna)
                            
Dutch Governors
1640                       Willem Jacobszoon Coster 
1640 - 1646                Jan Thyssen Payart 
1646 - 1650                Joan Maetsuycker                   (b. 1606 - d. 1678)
1650 - 1653                Jacob van Kittensteyn 
1653 - 1660                Adriaan van der Meyden (1st time) 
1660 - 1661                Ryklof van Goens (1st time)        (b. 1619 - d. 1682)
1661 - 1663                Adriaan van der Meyden (2nd time)
1663                       Ryklof van Goens (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1663 - 1664                Jacob Hustaert 
1664 - 1675                Ryklof van Goens (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1675 - 1679                Ryklof van Goens, Jr. 
1679 - 1692                Laurens Pyl 
1692 - 1697                Thomas van Rhee 
22 Feb 1697 - 26 Nov 1702  Gerrit de Heere                    (b. 1657 - d. 1702)
11 May 1703 - 22 Nov 1707  Cornelis Joannes Simonszoon
22 Nov 1707 -  5 Dec 1716  Hendrick Becker
 5 Dec 1716 - 21 Jun 1723  Isaak Augustyn Rumpf
21 Jun 1723 - 12 Jan 1724  Arnold Mold (acting)
12 Jan 1724 - 19 Oct 1725  Johannes Hertenberg
19 Oct 1725 - 16 Sep 1726  Jan Paulus Schagen (acting)
16 Sep 1726 - 27 Aug 1729  Petrus Vuyst                       (d. 1729)
27 Aug 1729 - 25 Aug 1732  Stephanus Versluys
25 Aug 1732 -  2 Dec 1732  Gualterus Woutersz (acting)
 2 Dec 1732 - 27 Jan 1734  Jacob Christian Pielaat -Commissioner
27 Jan 1734 -  7 Jun 1736  Diederick van Domburg              (d. 1736)
 7 Jun 1736 - 23 Jul 1736  Jan Maccare (acting)
23 Jul 1736 - 12 Mar 1740  Gustaaf Willem, baron van Imhoff   (b. 1705 - d. 1750)
12 Mar 1740 -  8 Jan 1742  Willem Maurits Bruyninck
 8 Jan 1742 - 11 May 1743  Daniel Overbeek
11 May 1743 -  6 May 1751  Julius Valentyn Stein van Gollenesse
 6 May 1751 - 26 Feb 1752  Gerrard Joan Vreeland
26 Feb 1752 - 10 Sep 1752  Jacob de Jong (acting)
10 Sep 1752 - 17 Mar 1757  Joan Gideon Loten                  (b. 1710 - d. 1789)
17 Mar 1757 - 17 Sep 1762  Jan Schreuder
17 Sep 1762 - 13 May 1765  Lubbert Jan baron van Eck          (b. 1719 - d. 1765)
13 May 1765 -  7 Aug 1765  Anthony Mooyart (acting)
 7 Aug 1765 -  5 Feb 1785  Iman Willem Falck                  (b. 1736 - d. 1785)
 7 Feb 1785 - 15 Jul 1794  Willem Jacob van der Graaf         (d. 1794)
15 Jul 1794 - 16 Feb 1796  Johan Gerrard van Angelbeek        (b. 1727 - d. 1799)

British Rulers
Military governors
Aug 1795 -  1 Mar 1796     Patrick Alexander Agnew (in Trincomalee) (b. 1765 - d. 1813)
 1 Mar 1796 -  1 Jan 1797  James Stewart
 1 Jan 1797 - 30 Jun 1797  Welbore Ellis Doyle
30 Jun 1797 - 12 Jul 1797  Peter Bonnevaux
12 Jul 1797 - 12 Oct 1798  Pierre Frederic de Meuron          (b. 17.. - d. 1812)
Resident
12 Feb 1796 - 12 Oct 1798  Robert Andrews
Governors
12 Oct 1798 - 14 Mar 1799  Frederick George Augustus North,(b. 1766 - d. 1827) Earl of Guilford (1st time)
14 Mar 1799 - 22 Jul 1799  Josias Champagne (acting)
22 Jul 1799 - 19 Jul 1805  Frederick George Augustus North,   (s.a.) Earl of Guilford (2nd time)
19 Jul 1805 - 19 Mar 1811  Thomas Maitland                    (b. 1759 - d. 1824)
19 Mar 1811 - 11 Mar 1812  John Wilson (1st time) (acting)    (b. 1780 - d. 1856)
11 Mar 1812 -  1 Feb 1820  Robert Brownrigg                   (b. 1759 - d. 1833)
 1 Feb 1820 -  2 Feb 1822  Edward Barnes (1st time) (acting)  (b. 1776 - d. 1838)
 2 Feb 1822 -  6 Nov 1822  Edward Paget                       (b. 1775 - d. 1849)
 6 Nov 1822 - 18 Jan 1824  James Campbell (acting)
18 Jan 1824 - 13 Oct 1831  Edward Barnes (2nd time)           (s.a.)
13 Oct 1831 - 23 Oct 1831  John Wilson (2nd time) (acting)    (s.a.)
23 Oct 1831 -  7 Nov 1837  Robert Wilmot-Horton               (b. 1784 - d. 1841)
 7 Nov 1837 - 15 Apr 1841  James Alexander Stewart Mackenzie  (b. 1776 - d. 1843)
15 Apr 1841 - 19 Apr 1847  Colin Campbell                     (b. 1776 - d. 1847)
19 Apr 1847 - 29 May 1847  James Emerson Tennent (acting)     (b. 1804 - d. 1869)
29 May 1847 - 18 Oct 1850  George Byng, Viscount Torrington   (b. 1812 - d. 1884)
18 Oct 1850 - 27 Nov 1850  Charles Justin MacCarthy           (b. 1820 - d. 1864) (1st time) (acting) 
27 Nov 1850 - 18 Jan 1855  Sir George William Anderson        (b. 1791 - d. 1857)
18 Jan 1855 - 11 May 1855  Charles Justin MacCarthy           (s.a.) (2nd time) (acting)
11 May 1855 - 30 Jun 1860  Henry George Ward                  (b. 1797 - d. 1860)
30 Jun 1860 - 30 Jul 1860  Henry Frederick Lockyer (acting)   (b. 1797 - d. 1860)
30 Jul 1860 - 22 Oct 1860  Charles Edmund Wilkinson (acting)  (b. 1807 - d. 1870)
22 Oct 1860 -  1 Dec 1863  Charles Justin MacCarthy (3rd time)(s.a.)
 1 Dec 1863 - 21 Mar 1865  Terence O'Brien (acting)
21 Mar 1865 -  4 Jan 1872  Hercules George Robert Robinson    (b. 1824 - d. 1897) (acting to 16 May 1865)
 4 Jan 1872 -  4 Mar 1872  Henry Turner Irving (acting)       (b. 1833 - d. 1923)
 4 Mar 1872 -  4 Sep 1877  William Henry Gregory              (b. 1817 - d. 1892)
 4 Sep 1877 - 10 Jul 1883  James Robert Longden               (b. 1827 - d. 1891)
10 Jul 1883 -  3 Dec 1883  John Douglas (acting)
 3 Dec 1883 - 28 May 1890  Arthur Charles Hamilton-Gordon     (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
28 May 1890 - 24 Oct 1895  Arthur Elibank Havelock            (b. 1844 - d. 1908)
24 Oct 1895 - 10 Feb 1896  Edward Noël Walker (acting)        (b. 1842 - d. 1908)
10 Feb 1896 - 19 Nov 1903  Joseph West Ridgeway               (b. 1844 - d. 1930)
19 Nov 1903 -  3 Dec 1903  Edward F. im Thurn (acting)        (b. 1852 - d. 1932)
 3 Dec 1903 - 11 Jul 1907  Sir Henry Arthur Blake             (b. 1840 - d. 1918)
11 Jul 1907 - 24 Aug 1907  Hugh Charles Clifford  (acting)    (b. 1866 - d. 1941) (1st time)
24 Aug 1907 - 24 Jan 1913  Sir Henry Edward McCallum          (b. 1852 - d. 1919)
24 Jan 1913 - 18 Oct 1913  Reginald Edward Stubbs (1st time)  (b. 1876 - d. 1947)(acting)
18 Oct 1913 -  4 Dec 1915  Robert Chalmers                    (b. 1858 - d. 1938)
 4 Dec 1915 - 15 Apr 1916  Reginald Edward Stubbs (2nd time)  (s.a.) (acting)
15 Apr 1916 - 24 Mar 1918  Sir John Anderson                  (b. 1858 - d. 1918)
24 Mar 1918 - 10 Sep 1918  Reginald Edward Stubbs (3rd time)  (s.a.) (acting)
10 Sep 1918 -  1 Apr 1925  Sir William Henry Manning          (b. 1863 - d. 1932)
 1 Apr 1925 - 18 Oct 1925  Cecil Clementi (acting)            (b. 1875 - d. 1947)
18 Oct 1925 - 30 Nov 1925  Edward Bruce Alexander (acting)    (b. 1872 - d. 1955)
30 Nov 1925 - 20 Aug 1928  Sir Hugh Charles Clifford          (s.a.) (2nd time)
20 Aug 1928 - 11 Feb 1931  Sir Herbert James Stanley          (b. 1872 - d. 1953)
11 Feb 1931 - 11 Apr 1931  Bernard Henry Bourdillon (acting)  (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
11 Apr 1931 - 20 Sep 1933  Sir Graeme Thomson                 (b. 1875 - d. 1933)
20 Sep 1933 - 23 Dec 1933  Francis Graeme Tyrrell (acting)    (b. 1876 - d. 1964)
23 Dec 1933 - 30 Jun 1937  Reginald Edward Stubbs (4th time)  (s.a.)
30 Jun 1937 - 16 Oct 1937  Maxwell MacLagan Wedderburn        (b. 1883 - d. 1953)(acting)  
16 Oct 1937 - 19 Sep 1944  Sir Andrew Caldecott               (b. 1884 - d. 1951)
19 Sep 1944 -  4 Feb 1948  Sir Henry Monck-Mason Moore        (b. 1887 - d. 1964)
 


WWW Virtual Library - Sri Lanka